2013 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 9 - PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY (§§ 401 - 467n)
Subchapter I - IN GENERAL (§§ 401 - 430)
Section 403 - Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in
CHAPTER 9 - PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
SUBCHAPTER I - IN GENERAL
Sec. 403 - Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in
Source CreditMar. 3, 1899, ch. 425, §10, 30 Stat. 1151; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501.
27 Stat. 110
30 Stat. 1151
61 Stat. 501
80 Stat. 941
93 Stat. 1373
Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in - 33 U.S.C. § 403 (2013)
§403. Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in
The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor or refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.
(Mar. 3, 1899, ch. 425, §10, 30 Stat. 1151; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)