2013 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 27 - OCEAN DUMPING (§§ 1401 - 1445)
Subchapter I - REGULATION (§§ 1411 - 1421)
Section 1412a - Emergency dumping of industrial waste
CHAPTER 27 - OCEAN DUMPING
SUBCHAPTER I - REGULATION
Sec. 1412a - Emergency dumping of industrial waste
91 Stat. 1255
94 Stat. 3344
102 Stat. 4149
Emergency dumping of industrial waste - 33 U.S.C. § 1412a (2013)
§1412a. Emergency dumping of industrial waste (a) Issuance of emergency permits
Notwithstanding section 104B of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 [33 U.S.C. 1414b], after December 31, 1981, the Administrator may issue emergency permits under title I of such Act [33 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.] for the dumping of industrial waste into ocean waters, or into waters described in such section 101(b) [33 U.S.C. 1411(b)], if the Administrator determines that there has been demonstrated to exist an emergency, requiring the dumping of such waste, which poses an unacceptable risk relating to human health and admits of no other feasible solution. As used herein, "emergency" refers to situations requiring action with a marked degree of urgency.
(b) "Industrial waste" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "industrial waste" means any solid, semisolid, or liquid waste generated by a manufacturing or processing plant.
(Pub. L. 95–153, §4, Nov. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 1255; Pub. L. 96–572, §2, Dec. 22, 1980, 94 Stat. 3344; Pub. L. 100–688, title I, §1003(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4149.)