2013 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining
Chapter 25 - SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATION (§§ 1201 - 1328)
Subchapter VII - ADMINISTRATIVE AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 1291 - 1309b)
Section 1307 - Water rights and replacement
CHAPTER 25 - SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATION
SUBCHAPTER VII - ADMINISTRATIVE AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 1307 - Water rights and replacement
Water rights and replacement - 30 U.S.C. § 1307 (2013)
§1307. Water rights and replacement
(a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting in any way the right of any person to enforce or protect, under applicable law, his interest in water resources affected by a surface coal mining operation.
(b) The operator of a surface coal mine shall replace the water supply of an owner of interest in real property who obtains all or part of his supply of water for domestic, agricultural, industrial, or other legitimate use from an underground or surface source where such supply has been affected by contamination, diminution, or interruption proximately resulting from such surface coal mine operation.
(Pub. L. 95–87, title VII, §717, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 526.)