2013 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining
Chapter 22 - MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH (§§ 801 - 965)
Subchapter II - INTERIM MANDATORY HEALTH STANDARDS (§§ 841 - 846)
Section 841 - Mandatory health standards for underground mines; enforcement; review; purpose
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING CHAPTER 22 - MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH SUBCHAPTER II - INTERIM MANDATORY HEALTH STANDARDS Sec. 841 - Mandatory health standards for underground mines; enforcement; review; purpose |
Contains | section 841 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-173, title II, §201, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 760. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 83 Stat. 760 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-173 |
(a) The provisions of sections 842 through 846 of this title and the applicable provisions of section 878 of this title shall be interim mandatory health standards applicable to all underground coal mines until superseded in whole or in part by improved mandatory health standards promulgated by the Secretary under the provisions of section 811 of this title, and shall be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as any mandatory health standard promulgated under the provisions of section 811 of this title. Any orders issued in the enforcement of the interim standards set forth in this subchapter shall be subject to review as provided in subchapter I of this chapter.
(b) Among other things, it is the purpose of this subchapter to provide, to the greatest extent possible, that the working conditions in each underground coal mine are sufficiently free of respirable dust concentrations in the mine atmosphere to permit each miner the opportunity to work underground during the period of his entire adult working life without incurring any disability from pneumoconiosis or any other occupation-related disease during or at the end of such period.
(Pub. L. 91–173, title II, §201, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 760.)
EFFECTIVE DATESubchapter operative six months after Dec. 30, 1969, except to the extent an earlier date is specifically provided for in Pub. L. 91–173, see section 509 of Pub. L. 91–173, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.