2013 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (§§ 501 - 599B)
Chapter 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (§§ 501 - 530D)
Section 513 - Attorney General to advise Secretaries of military departments
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART II - DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CHAPTER 31 - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL Sec. 513 - Attorney General to advise Secretaries of military departments |
Contains | section 513 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 613. |
Statutes at Large References | 61 Stat. 501, 502 80 Stat. 613 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 89-554 |
When a question of law arises in the administration of the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, or the Department of the Air Force, the cognizance of which is not given by statute to some other officer from whom the Secretary of the military department concerned may require advice, the Secretary of the military department shall send it to the Attorney General for disposition.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 613.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 307. | R.S. §357. |
The Department of War was designated the Department of the Army by the Act of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §205, 61 Stat. 501. "Department of the Air Force" is added on authority of the Act of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §207(a), (f), 61 Stat. 502. The word "Secretary" is substituted for "head." The words "military department" are substituted for "department" to conform to section 102 of title 5, United States Code, and section 101 of title 10, United States Code. The words "for disposition" are substituted for "to be by him referred to the proper officer in his department, or otherwise disposed of as he may deem proper."