2013 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS (§§ 1 - 482)
Chapter 21 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COURTS AND JUDGES (§§ 451 - 463)
Section 452 - Courts always open; powers unrestricted by expiration of sessions
PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
CHAPTER 21 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COURTS AND JUDGES
Sec. 452 - Courts always open; powers unrestricted by expiration of sessions
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 907; Pub. L. 88-139, §2, Oct. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 248.
45 Stat. 1475
62 Stat. 907
77 Stat. 248
Courts always open; powers unrestricted by expiration of sessions - 28 U.S.C. § 452 (2013)
§452. Courts always open; powers unrestricted by expiration of sessions
All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers, issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders.
The continued existence or expiration of a session of a court in no way affects the power of the court to do any act or take any proceeding.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 907; Pub. L. 88–139, §2, Oct. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 248.)