2013 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS (§§ 1 - 482)
Chapter 17 - RESIGNATION AND RETIREMENT OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES (§§ 371 - 377)
Section 374 - Residence of retired judges; official station
PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS
CHAPTER 17 - RESIGNATION AND RETIREMENT OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES
Sec. 374 - Residence of retired judges; official station
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 86-312, §1, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 587; Pub. L. 99-651, title II, §202(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3648; Pub. L. 101-650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117.
62 Stat. 904
73 Stat. 587
100 Stat. 3648
104 Stat. 5117
Residence of retired judges; official station - 28 U.S.C. § 374 (2013)
§374. Residence of retired judges; official station
Retired judges of the United States are not subject to restrictions as to residence. The place where a retired judge maintains the actual abode in which he customarily lives shall be deemed to be his official station for the purposes of section 456 of this title. The place where a judge or magistrate judge recalled under section 155, 375, 636, or 797 of this title maintains the actual abode in which the judge or magistrate judge customarily lives shall be deemed to be the official station of such judge or magistrate judge for purposes of section 604(a)(7) of this title.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 86–312, §1, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 587; Pub. L. 99–651, title II, §202(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3648; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117.)