2013 US Code
Title 27 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 8 - FEDERAL ALCOHOL ADMINISTRATION ACT (§§ 201 - 219a)
Subchapter II - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LABELING (§§ 213 - 219a)
Section 217 - Report to Congress
CHAPTER 8 - FEDERAL ALCOHOL ADMINISTRATION ACT
SUBCHAPTER II - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LABELING
Sec. 217 - Report to Congress
Source CreditAug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title II, §206, as added Pub. L. 100-690, title VIII, §8001(a)(3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4520.
Report to Congress - 27 U.S.C. § 217 (2013)
§217. Report to Congress
If, after appropriate investigation and consultation with the Surgeon General carried out after the expiration of the 24-month period following November 18, 1988, the Secretary finds that available scientific information would justify a change in, addition to, or deletion of the statement, or any part thereof, set forth in section 215(a) of this title, the Secretary shall promptly report such information to the Congress together with specific recommendations for such amendments to this subchapter as the Secretary determines to be appropriate and in the public interest.
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title II, §206, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, §8001(a)(3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4520.)