2013 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 23 - DEVELOPMENT OF TRIBAL MINERAL RESOURCES (§§ 2101 - 2108)
Section 2102 - Minerals Agreements
CHAPTER 23 - DEVELOPMENT OF TRIBAL MINERAL RESOURCES
Sec. 2102 - Minerals Agreements
Minerals Agreements - 25 U.S.C. § 2102 (2013)
§2102. Minerals Agreements (a) Authorization for tribes; approval by Secretary
Any Indian tribe, subject to the approval of the Secretary and any limitation or provision contained in its constitution or charter, may enter into any joint venture, operating, production sharing, service, managerial, lease or other agreement, or any amendment, supplement or other modification of such agreement (hereinafter referred to as a "Minerals Agreement") providing for the exploration for, or extraction, processing, or other development of, oil, gas, uranium, coal, geothermal, or other energy or nonenergy mineral resources (hereinafter referred to as "mineral resources") in which such Indian tribe owns a beneficial or restricted interest, or providing for the sale or other disposition of the production or products of such mineral resources.
(b) Inclusion of individual holdings; approval by parties and Secretary
Any Indian owning a beneficial or restricted interest in mineral resources may include such resources in a tribal Minerals Agreement subject to the concurrence of the parties and a finding by the Secretary that such participation is in the best interest of the Indian.
(Pub. L. 97–382, §3, Dec. 22, 1982, 96 Stat. 1938.)