2013 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 15 - CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIANS (§§ 1301 - 1341)
Subchapter III - JURISDICTION OVER CRIMINAL AND CIVIL ACTIONS (§§ 1321 - 1326)
Section 1326 - Special election
CHAPTER 15 - CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIANS
SUBCHAPTER III - JURISDICTION OVER CRIMINAL AND CIVIL ACTIONS
Sec. 1326 - Special election
Special election - 25 U.S.C. § 1326 (2013)
§1326. Special election
State jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this subchapter with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, shall be applicable in Indian country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose. The Secretary of the Interior shall call such special election under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, when requested to do so by the tribal council or other governing body, or by 20 per centum of such enrolled adults.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, §406, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 80.)