2013 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XXII - NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS (§§ 640d - 640d-31)
Section 640d-8 - Allotments in severalty to Paiute Indians now located on lands; issue of patents declaring United States as trustee
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS SUBCHAPTER XXII - NAVAJO AND HOPI TRIBES: SETTLEMENT OF RIGHTS AND INTERESTS Sec. 640d-8 - Allotments in severalty to Paiute Indians now located on lands; issue of patents declaring United States as trustee |
Contains | section 640d-8 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-531, §9, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1716. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 960 88 Stat. 1716 114 Stat. 2007 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-531, Public Law 106-462 |
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Secretary is authorized to allot in severalty to individual Paiute Indians, not now members of the Navajo Tribe, who are located within the area described in the Act of June 14, 1934 (48 Stat. 960), and who were located within such area, or are direct descendants of Paiute Indians who were located within such area, on the date of such Act, land in quantities as specified in section 331 1 of this title, and patents shall be issued to them for such lands having the legal effect and declaring that the United States holds such land in trust for the sole use and benefit of each allottee and, following his death, of his heirs according to the laws of the State of Arizona.
(Pub. L. 93–531, §9, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1716.)