2013 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XVII - YAKIMA TRIBES (§§ 601 - 609c-1)
Section 609c - Disbursement of minor's share of judgment funds
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER XVII - YAKIMA TRIBES
Sec. 609c - Disbursement of minor's share of judgment funds
87 Stat. 466
92 Stat. 1047
96 Stat. 25
108 Stat. 4573
Disbursement of minor's share of judgment funds - 25 U.S.C. § 609c (2013)
§609c. Disbursement of minor's share of judgment funds (a) Definitions
For purposes of this section and section 609c–1 of this title, the term—
(1) "tribe" means the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation or the Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation;
(2) "tribal governing body" means the governing body of a tribe or a committee of the members of such body designated by such body for purposes of this section and section 609c–1 of this title;
(3) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior acting through (unless otherwise determined by the Secretary) the Superintendent of the Bureau of Indian Affairs Agency serving the tribe involved;
(4) "minor" means a member of a tribe, or descendant of a member of a tribe, who has not attained the age of eighteen years and who has a minor's share;
(5) "minor's share" means the per capita share of a judgment award, and the investment income accruing thereto, which is held in trust by the Secretary for a minor; and
(6) "parent" means the biological or adoptive parent or parents, or other legal guardian, of a minor.
(b) Disbursement to parent of minor
Notwithstanding any provision of the Act of October 19, 1973 (87 Stat. 466) [25 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.], the Act of March 12, 1968 (82 Stat. 47), or any other law, or any regulation or plan promulgated pursuant thereto, the minor's share of judgment funds heretofore or hereafter awarded by the Indian Claims Commission or the United States Court of Claims to a tribe may be disbursed to a parent of such minor pursuant to this section and section 609c–1 of this title.
(c) Disbursements under plan for best interest of minor
The minor's share of judgment funds may be disbursed in such amounts deemed necessary by such parent for the best interest of the minor for the minor's health, education, welfare, and emergencies under a plan governing such funds for each minor (or a plan governing funds of all minors in a family) approved by the Secretary and the tribal governing body of the minor's tribe.
(d) Monthly reports
The Secretary shall provide a monthly report to each tribal governing body which has approved one or more plans pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. Each such report shall include the amount and purpose of every disbursement made during each month under such plans.
(Pub. L. 95–433, §1, Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1047; Pub. L. 103–435, §17(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4573.)