2013 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter LXXIII-A - TEXAS BAND OF KICKAPOO INDIANS (§§ 1300b-11 - 1300b-16)
Section 1300b-11 - Congressional findings and declaration of policy
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER LXXIII-A - TEXAS BAND OF KICKAPOO INDIANS
Sec. 1300b-11 - Congressional findings and declaration of policy
Short Titles'Texas Band of Kickapoo Act'."</p>
Congressional findings and declaration of policy - 25 U.S.C. § 1300b-11 (2013)
§1300b–11. Congressional findings and declaration of policy (a) Findings
Congress finds that the Texas Band of Kickapoo Indians is a subgroup of the Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma; that many years ago, the Band was forced to migrate from its ancestral lands to what is now the State of Texas and the nation of Mexico; that, although many members of the band 1 meet the requirements for United States citizenship, some of them cannot prove that they are United States citizens; that, although the Band resides in the State of Texas, it owns no land there; that, because the Band owns no land in Texas, members of the Band are considered ineligible for services which the United States provides to other Indians who are members of federally recognized tribes because of their status as Indians except when the members of the Band are on or near the reservation of the Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma; that members of the Band live under conditions that pose serious threats to their health; and that, because their culture is derived from three different cultures, they have unique needs including, especially, educational needs.
(b) Declarations
Congress therefore declares that the Band should be recognized by the United States; that the right of the members of the Band to pass and repass the borders of the United States should be clarified; that services which the United States provides to Indians because of their status as Indians should be provided to members of the Band in Maverick County, Texas; and, that land in the State of Texas should be taken in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Band.
(Pub. L. 97–429, §2, Jan. 8, 1983, 96 Stat. 2269.)
SHORT TITLE
Pub. L. 97–429, §1, Jan. 8, 1983, 96 Stat. 2269, provided: "That this Act [enacting this subchapter] may be cited as the 'Texas Band of Kickapoo Act'."
1 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.