2013 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 21 - SETTLEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL CLAIMS (§§ 1621 - 1645o)
Subchapter IV - CLAIMS AGAINST CZECHOSLOVAKIA (§§ 1642 - 1642p)
Section 1642 - Definitions
CHAPTER 21 - SETTLEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL CLAIMS
SUBCHAPTER IV - CLAIMS AGAINST CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Sec. 1642 - Definitions
Source CreditMar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 85-604, §1, Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 527.
72 Stat. 527, 531
Definitions - 22 U.S.C. § 1642 (2013)
§1642. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) "National of the United States" means (A) a natural person who is a citizen of the United States, or who owes permanent allegiance to the United States, and (B) a corporation or other legal entity which is organized under the laws of the United States, any State or Territory thereof, or the District of Columbia, if natural persons who are nationals of the United States own, directly or indirectly, more than 50 per centum of the outstanding capital stock or other beneficial interest in such legal entity. It does not include aliens. (2) "Commission" means the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States, established, pursuant to Reorganization Plan Number 1 of 1954 (68 Stat. 1279). (3) "Property" means any property, right, or interest.
(Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 85–604, §1, Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 527.)