2013 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 72 - MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES (§§ 9101 - 9176)
Subchapter III - MUSEUM SERVICES (§§ 9171 - 9176)
Section 9172 - Definitions
CHAPTER 72 - MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER III - MUSEUM SERVICES
Sec. 9172 - Definitions
117 Stat. 1000
124 Stat. 3603
Definitions - 20 U.S.C. § 9172 (2013)
§9172. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) Museum
The term "museum" means a public or private nonprofit agency or institution organized on a permanent basis for essentially educational or aesthetic purposes, that utilizes a professional staff, owns or utilizes tangible objects, cares for the tangible objects, and exhibits the tangible objects to the public on a regular basis. Such term includes museums that have tangible and digital collections and includes aquariums, arboretums, botanical gardens, art museums, children's museums, general museums, historic houses and sites, history museums, nature centers, natural history and anthropology museums, planetariums, science and technology centers, specialized museums, and zoological parks.
(2) State
The term "State" means each of the 50 States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.
(Pub. L. 94–462, title II, §273, formerly §272, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(e) [title VII, §702], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009–303; renumbered §273 and amended Pub. L. 108–81, title III, §§302, 306(1), Sept. 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 1000, 1002; Pub. L. 111–340, title III, §302, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3603.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 273 of Pub. L. 94–462 was renumbered section 274 and is classified to section 9173 of this title.