2013 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS (§§ 6301 - 8962)
Subchapter IX - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 7801 - 7941)
Part E - Uniform Provisions (§§ 7881 - 7916)
Subpart 2 - other provisions (§§ 7901 - 7916)
Section 7908 - Armed Forces recruiter access to students and student recruiting information
CHAPTER 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
SUBCHAPTER IX - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part E - Uniform Provisions
subpart 2 - other provisions
Sec. 7908 - Armed Forces recruiter access to students and student recruiting information
115 Stat. 1983
Armed Forces recruiter access to students and student recruiting information - 20 U.S.C. § 7908 (2013)
§7908. Armed Forces recruiter access to students and student recruiting information (a) Policy (1) Access to student recruiting information
Notwithstanding section 1232g(a)(5)(B) of this title and except as provided in paragraph (2), each local educational agency receiving assistance under this chapter shall provide, on a request made by military recruiters or an institution of higher education, access to secondary school students names, addresses, and telephone listings.
(2) Consent
A secondary school student or the parent of the student may request that the student's name, address, and telephone listing described in paragraph (1) not be released without prior written parental consent, and the local educational agency or private school shall notify parents of the option to make a request and shall comply with any request.
(3) Same access to students
Each local educational agency receiving assistance under this chapter shall provide military recruiters the same access to secondary school students as is provided generally to post secondary educational institutions or to prospective employers of those students.
(b) Notification
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall, not later than 120 days after January 8, 2002, notify principals, school administrators, and other educators about the requirements of this section.
(c) Exception
The requirements of this section do not apply to a private secondary school that maintains a religious objection to service in the Armed Forces if the objection is verifiable through the corporate or other organizational documents or materials of that school.
(d) Special rule
A local educational agency prohibited by Connecticut State law (either explicitly by statute or through statutory interpretation by the State Supreme Court or State Attorney General) from providing military recruiters with information or access as required by this section shall have until May 31, 2002, to comply with that requirement.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9528, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1983.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 7908, Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9208, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3802, related to Native Hawaiian special education programs, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.