2013 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS (§§ 6301 - 8962)
Subchapter IV - 21ST CENTURY SCHOOLS (§§ 7101 - 7184)
Part A - Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities (§§ 7101 - 7165)
Subpart 4 - general provisions (§§ 7161 - 7165)
Section 7165 - Transfer of school disciplinary records
CHAPTER 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
SUBCHAPTER IV - 21ST CENTURY SCHOOLS
Part A - Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities
subpart 4 - general provisions
Sec. 7165 - Transfer of school disciplinary records
115 Stat. 1765
Transfer of school disciplinary records - 20 U.S.C. § 7165 (2013)
§7165. Transfer of school disciplinary records (a) Nonapplication of provisions
This section shall not apply to any disciplinary records with respect to a suspension or expulsion that are transferred from a private, parochial or other nonpublic school, person, institution, or other entity, that provides education below the college level.
(b) Disciplinary records
In accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (20 U.S.C. 1232g), not later than 2 years after January 8, 2002, each State receiving Federal funds under this chapter shall provide an assurance to the Secretary that the State has a procedure in place to facilitate the transfer of disciplinary records, with respect to a suspension or expulsion, by local educational agencies to any private or public elementary school or secondary school for any student who is enrolled or seeks, intends, or is instructed to enroll, on a full- or part-time basis, in the school.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IV, §4155, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IV, §401, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1765.)