2013 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS (§§ 6301 - 8962)
Subchapter I - IMPROVING THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT OF THE DISADVANTAGED (§§ 6301 - 6578)
Part D - Prevention and Intervention Programs for Children and Youth Who Are Neglected, Delinquent, or At... (§§ 6421 - 6472)
Subpart 2 - local agency programs (§§ 6451 - 6456)
Section 6454 - Uses of funds
CHAPTER 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
SUBCHAPTER I - IMPROVING THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT OF THE DISADVANTAGED
Part D - Prevention and Intervention Programs for Children and Youth Who Are Neglected, Delinquent, or At-Risk
subpart 2 - local agency programs
Sec. 6454 - Uses of funds
115 Stat. 1589
Uses of funds - 20 U.S.C. § 6454 (2013)
§6454. Uses of funds
Funds provided to local educational agencies under this subpart may be used, as appropriate, for—
(1) programs that serve children and youth returning to local schools from correctional facilities, to assist in the transition of such children and youth to the school environment and help them remain in school in order to complete their education;
(2) dropout prevention programs which serve at-risk children and youth, including pregnant and parenting teens, children and youth who have come in contact with the juvenile justice system, children and youth at least 1 year behind their expected grade level, migrant youth, immigrant youth, students with limited English proficiency, and gang members;
(3) the coordination of health and social services for such individuals if there is a likelihood that the provision of such services, including day care, drug and alcohol counseling, and mental health services, will improve the likelihood such individuals will complete their education;
(4) special programs to meet the unique academic needs of participating children and youth, including vocational and technical education, special education, career counseling, curriculum-based youth entrepreneurship education, and assistance in securing student loans or grants for postsecondary education; and
(5) programs providing mentoring and peer mediation.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1424, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1589.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 6454, Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1424, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3599, related to uses of funds, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.