2013 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 9 - OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL (§§ 271 - 282e)
Subchapter II - HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (§§ 281 - 282e)
Part I - Purpose, Policy, and Function (§§ 281 - 281b)
Section 281a - Purpose and policy
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 2 - THE CONGRESS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 9 - OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL SUBCHAPTER II - HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Part I - Purpose, Policy, and Function Sec. 281a - Purpose and policy |
Contains | section 281a |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-510, title V, §502, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1202. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 84 Stat. 1202 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 91-510 |
The purpose of the Office shall be to advise and assist the House of Representatives, and its committees and Members, in the achievement of a clear, faithful, and coherent expression of legislative policies. The Office shall maintain impartiality as to issues of legislative policy to be determined by the House of Representatives, and shall not advocate the adoption or rejection of any legislation except when duly requested by the Speaker or a committee to comment on a proposal directly affecting the functions of the Office. The Office shall maintain the attorney-client relationship with respect to all communications between it and any Member or committee of the House.
(Pub. L. 91–510, title V, §502, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1202.)