2013 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 6 - CONGRESSIONAL AND COMMITTEE PROCEDURE; INVESTIGATIONS (§§ 190 - 199)
Section 192 - Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 2 - THE CONGRESS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 6 - CONGRESSIONAL AND COMMITTEE PROCEDURE; INVESTIGATIONS Sec. 192 - Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers |
Contains | section 192 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | R.S. §102; June 22, 1938, ch. 594, 52 Stat. 942. |
Statutes at Large References | 11 Stat. 155 52 Stat. 942 |
Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.
(R.S. §102; June 22, 1938, ch. 594, 52 Stat. 942.)
CODIFICATIONR.S. §102 derived from act Jan. 24, 1857, ch. 19, §1, 11 Stat. 155.
AMENDMENTS1938—Act June 22, 1938, reenacted section without change.