2013 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 26 - DISCLOSURE OF LOBBYING ACTIVITIES (§§ 1601 - 1614)
Section 1606 - Penalties
CHAPTER 26 - DISCLOSURE OF LOBBYING ACTIVITIES
Sec. 1606 - Penalties
121 Stat. 749
Penalties - 2 U.S.C. § 1606 (2013)
§1606. Penalties (a) Civil penalty
Whoever knowingly fails to—
(1) remedy a defective filing within 60 days after notice of such a defect by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives; or
(2) comply with any other provision of this chapter;
shall, upon proof of such knowing violation by a preponderance of the evidence, be subject to a civil fine of not more than $200,000, depending on the extent and gravity of the violation.
(b) Criminal penalty
Whoever knowingly and corruptly fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or fined under title 18, or both.
(Pub. L. 104–65, §7, Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 699; Pub. L. 110–81, title II, §211(a), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 749.)