2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 90 - PROTECTION OF TRADE SECRETS (§§ 1831 - 1839)
Section 1835 - Orders to preserve confidentiality
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 90 - PROTECTION OF TRADE SECRETS Sec. 1835 - Orders to preserve confidentiality |
Contains | section 1835 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 104-294, title I, §101(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3490. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 110 Stat. 3490 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 104-294 |
In any prosecution or other proceeding under this chapter, the court shall enter such orders and take such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets, consistent with the requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all other applicable laws. An interlocutory appeal by the United States shall lie from a decision or order of a district court authorizing or directing the disclosure of any trade secret.
(Added Pub. L. 104–294, title I, §101(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3490.)