2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 71 - OBSCENITY (§§ 1460 - 1470)
Section 1467 - Criminal forfeiture
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 71 - OBSCENITY
Sec. 1467 - Criminal forfeiture
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7522(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4490; amended Pub. L. 101-647, title XXXV, §3549, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4926; Pub. L. 109-248, title V, §505(a), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 629.
104 Stat. 4926
120 Stat. 629
Criminal forfeiture - 18 U.S.C. § 1467 (2013)
§1467. Criminal forfeiture
(a) Property Subject to Criminal Forfeiture.—A person who is convicted of an offense involving obscene material under this chapter shall forfeit to the United States such person's interest in—
(1) any obscene material produced, transported, mailed, shipped, or received in violation of this chapter;
(2) any property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense; and
(3) any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense.
(b) The provisions of section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853), with the exception of subsections (a) and (d), shall apply to the criminal forfeiture of property pursuant to subsection (a).
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (a) may be forfeited to the United States in a civil case in accordance with the procedures set forth in chapter 46 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7522(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4490; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3549, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4926; Pub. L. 109–248, title V, §505(a), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 629.)