2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 63 - MAIL FRAUD AND OTHER FRAUD OFFENSES (§§ 1341 - 1351)
Section 1351 - Fraud in foreign labor contracting
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 63 - MAIL FRAUD AND OTHER FRAUD OFFENSES
Sec. 1351 - Fraud in foreign labor contracting
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 110-457, title II, §222(e)(2), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5070; amended Pub. L. 112-239, div. A, title XVII, §1706(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2097.
126 Stat. 2097
Fraud in foreign labor contracting - 18 U.S.C. § 1351 (2013)
§1351. Fraud in foreign labor contracting
(a) Work Inside the United States.—Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so, for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) Work Outside the United States.—Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or attempts to do so, for purposes of employment performed on a United States Government contract performed outside the United States, or on a United States military installation or mission outside the United States or other property or premises outside the United States owned or controlled by the United States Government, by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises regarding that employment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §222(e)(2), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5070; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVII, §1706(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2097.)