2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 47 - FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS (§§ 1001 - 1040)
Section 1032 - Concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 47 - FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS
Sec. 1032 - Concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 101-647, title XXV, §2501(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4859; amended Pub. L. 107-273, div. B, title IV, §4002(b)(13), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 111-203, title II, §211(a), (b), title III, §377(7), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1514, 1569.
116 Stat. 1808
124 Stat. 1514, 1376
Concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent - 18 U.S.C. § 1032 (2013)
§1032. Concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent
Whoever—
(1) knowingly conceals or endeavors to conceal an asset or property from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, acting as conservator or receiver or in the Corporation's corporate capacity with respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed by the Corporation under section 11, 12, or 13 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, any conservator appointed by the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation acting as receiver for a covered financial company, in accordance with title II of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, or the National Credit Union Administration Board, acting as conservator or liquidating agent;
(2) corruptly impedes or endeavors to impede the functions of such Corporation, Board, or conservator; or
(3) corruptly places or endeavors to place an asset or property beyond the reach of such Corporation, Board, or conservator,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2501(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4859; amended Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(b)(13), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 111–203, title II, §211(a), (b), title III, §377(7), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1514, 1569.)