2013 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 2 - NATIONAL FORESTS (§§ 471 - 546b-1)
Subchapter I - ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION (§§ 471 - 539o)
Section 497 - Use and occupation of lands for hotels, resorts, summer homes, stores, and facilities for industrial, commercial, educational or public uses
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 16 - CONSERVATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL FORESTS SUBCHAPTER I - ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION Sec. 497 - Use and occupation of lands for hotels, resorts, summer homes, stores, and facilities for industrial, commercial, educational or public uses |
Contains | section 497 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 144, 38 Stat. 1101; July 28, 1956, ch. 771, 70 Stat. 708. |
Statutes at Large References | 38 Stat. 1101 70 Stat. 708 113 Stat. 1535 118 Stat. 3105 119 Stat. 555 121 Stat. 2148 |
Public Law References | Public Law 106-113, Public Law 108-447, Public Law 109-54, Public Law 110-161 |
The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, under such regulations as he may make and upon such terms and conditions as he may deem proper, (a) to permit the use and occupancy of suitable areas of land within the national forests, not exceeding eighty acres and for periods not exceeding thirty years, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining hotels, resorts, and any other structures or facilities necessary or desirable for recreation, public convenience, or safety; (b) to permit the use and occupancy of suitable areas of land within the national forests, not exceeding five acres and for periods not exceeding thirty years, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining summer homes and stores; (c) to permit the use and occupancy of suitable areas of land within the national forest, not exceeding eighty acres and for periods not exceeding thirty years, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining buildings, structures, and facilities for industrial or commercial purposes whenever such use is related to or consistent with other uses on the national forests; (d) to permit any State or political subdivision thereof, or any public or nonprofit agency, to use and occupy suitable areas of land within the national forests not exceeding eighty acres and for periods not exceeding thirty years, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining any buildings, structures, or facilities necessary or desirable for education or for any public use or in connection with any public activity. The authority provided by this section shall be exercised in such manner as not to preclude the general public from full enjoyment of the natural, scenic, recreational, and other aspects of the national forests.
(Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 144, 38 Stat. 1101; July 28, 1956, ch. 771, 70 Stat. 708.)
AMENDMENTS1956—Act July 28, 1956, increased maximum area of land for each purpose for which permits may be granted from not more than 5 acres to not more than 80 acres, and authorized permits for facilities for public safety, for buildings, structures, and facilities for industrial or commercial purposes whenever such purposes are related to or consistent with other use of the national forests, and for facilities to be used by public or nonprofit agencies for education or public use or in connection with any public activity.
ENHANCING FOREST SERVICE ADMINISTRATION OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY AND LAND USESPub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(3) [title III, §331], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–196, as amended by Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title III, §345, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3105; Pub. L. 109–54, title IV, §425, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 555; Pub. L. 110–161, div. F, title IV, §416, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2148, provided that:
"(a) The Secretary of Agriculture shall develop and implement a pilot program for the purpose of enhancing forest service administration of rights-of-way and other land uses. The authority for this program shall be for fiscal years 2000 through 2012. Prior to the expiration of the authority for this pilot program, the Secretary shall submit a report to the House and Senate Committees on Appropriations, and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Resources [now Committee on Natural Resources] of the House of Representatives that evaluates whether the use of funds under this section resulted in more expeditious approval of rights-of-way and special use authorizations. This report shall include the Secretary's recommendation for statutory or regulatory changes to reduce the average processing time for rights-of-way and special use permit applications.
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)