2013 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 461 - 469o)
Section 469c-2 - Costs for identification, surveys, evaluation and data recovery with respect to historic properties
CHAPTER 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 469c-2 - Costs for identification, surveys, evaluation and data recovery with respect to historic properties
108 Stat. 4584
Costs for identification, surveys, evaluation and data recovery with respect to historic properties - 16 U.S.C. § 469c-2 (2013)
§469c–2. Costs for identification, surveys, evaluation and data recovery with respect to historic properties
Notwithstanding section 469c(a) of this title, or any other provision of law to the contrary—
(1) identification, surveys, and evaluation carried out with respect to historic properties within project areas may be treated for purposes of any law or rule of law as planning costs of the project and not as costs of mitigation;
(2) reasonable costs for identification, surveys, evaluation, and data recovery carried out with respect to historic properties within project areas may be charged to Federal licensees and permittees as a condition to the issuance of such license or permit; and
(3) Federal agencies, with the concurrence of the Secretary and after notification of the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate, are authorized to waive, in appropriate cases, the 1 per centum limitation contained in section 469c(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 96–515, title II, §208, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2997; Pub. L. 103–437, §6(d)(28), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4584.)