2013 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES (§§ 461 - 470x-6)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 461 - 469o)
Section 468 - National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States; creation; purpose
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 16 - CONSERVATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 1A - HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 468 - National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States; creation; purpose |
Contains | section 468 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 755, §1, 63 Stat. 927. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 927, 929 |
In order to further the policy enunciated in sections 461 to 467 of this title, and to facilitate public participation in the preservation of sites, buildings, and objects of national significance or interest, there is created a charitable, educational, and nonprofit corporation, to be known as the National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States, hereafter referred to as the "National Trust". The purposes of the National Trust shall be to receive donations of sites, buildings, and objects significant in American history and culture, to preserve and administer them for public benefit, to accept, hold, and administer gifts of money, securities, or other property of whatsoever character for the purpose of carrying out the preservation program, and to execute such other functions as are vested in it by sections 468 to 468d of this title.
(Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 755, §1, 63 Stat. 927.)
RESERVATION OF RIGHTSAct Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 755, §7, 63 Stat. 929, provided that: "The right to repeal, alter or amend this Act [sections 468 to 468d of this title] at any time is hereby expressly reserved, but no contract or individual right made or acquired shall thereby be divested or impaired."