2013 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 22 - TRADEMARKS (§§ 1051 - 1141n)
Subchapter III - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 1111 - 1129)
Section 1121 - Jurisdiction of Federal courts; State and local requirements that registered trademarks be altered or displayed differently; prohibition
CHAPTER 22 - TRADEMARKS
SUBCHAPTER III - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1121 - Jurisdiction of Federal courts; State and local requirements that registered trademarks be altered or displayed differently; prohibition
Source CreditJuly 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, §39, formerly §§39 and 39a, 60 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §148, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 97-296, Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1316; Pub. L. 100-667, title I, §131, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3946; Pub. L. 105-330, title II, §201(a)(10), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3070.
36 Stat. 1167
48 Stat. 926
49 Stat. 1921
60 Stat. 440
96 Stat. 46, 1316
102 Stat. 3946
112 Stat. 3070
Jurisdiction of Federal courts; State and local requirements that registered trademarks be altered or displayed differently; prohibition - 15 U.S.C. § 1121 (2013)
§1121. Jurisdiction of Federal courts; State and local requirements that registered trademarks be altered or displayed differently; prohibition
(a) The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction and the courts of appeal of the United States (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have appellate jurisdiction, of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties.
(b) No State or other jurisdiction of the United States or any political subdivision or any agency thereof may require alteration of a registered mark, or require that additional trademarks, service marks, trade names, or corporate names that may be associated with or incorporated into the registered mark be displayed in the mark in a manner differing from the display of such additional trademarks, service marks, trade names, or corporate names contemplated by the registered mark as exhibited in the certificate of registration issued by the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, §39, formerly §§39 and 39a, 60 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §148, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 97–296, Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1316; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §131, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3946; Pub. L. 105–330, title II, §201(a)(10), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3070.)