2013 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 7 - LIQUIDATION (§§ 701 - 784)
Subchapter I - OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION (§§ 701 - 707)
Section 701 - Interim trustee
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 7 - LIQUIDATION SUBCHAPTER I - OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION Sec. 701 - Interim trustee |
Contains | section 701 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2604; Pub. L. 99-554, title II, §215, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3100. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2604 100 Stat. 3100 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-598, Public Law 99-554 |
(a)(1) Promptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person that is a member of the panel of private trustees established under section 586(a)(1) of title 28 or that is serving as trustee in the case immediately before the order for relief under this chapter to serve as interim trustee in the case.
(2) If none of the members of such panel is willing to serve as interim trustee in the case, then the United States trustee may serve as interim trustee in the case.
(b) The service of an interim trustee under this section terminates when a trustee elected or designated under section 702 of this title to serve as trustee in the case qualifies under section 322 of this title.
(c) An interim trustee serving under this section is a trustee in a case under this title.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2604; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §215, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3100.)