2012 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 12 - 1954 (§§ 1541 - 1645)
Subchapter IV - EXECUTIVE BRANCH (§§ 1591 - 1599)
Section 1595 - Vacancy in office of Governor or Lieutenant Governor
CHAPTER 12 - 1954
SUBCHAPTER IV - EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Sec. 1595 - Vacancy in office of Governor or Lieutenant Governor
Source CreditJuly 22, 1954, ch. 558, §14, 68 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 90-496, §7(a), Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 839.
82 Stat. 839
EXECUTIVE BRANCH - 48 U.S.C. § 1595 (2012)
§1595. Vacancy in office of Governor or Lieutenant Governor (a) Temporary disability or temporary absence of Governor
In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor shall have the powers of the Governor.
(b) Permanent vacancy in office of Governor; Lieutenant Governor as Governor; term of office
In case of a permanent vacancy in the office of Governor, arising by reason of the death, resignation, removal by recall or permanent disability of the Governor, or the death, resignation, or permanent disability of a Governor-elect, or for any other reason, the Lieutenant Governor or Lieutenant Governor-elect shall become the Governor, to hold office for the unexpired term and until he or his successor shall have been duly elected and qualified at the next regular election for Governor.
(c) Temporary disability or temporary absence of Lieutenant Governor; president of legislature as Lieutenant Governor
In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of the Lieutenant Governor, or during any period when the Lieutenant Governor is acting as Governor, the president of the legislature shall act as Lieutenant Governor.
(d) Permanent vacancy in office of Lieutenant Governor; Governor to appoint new Lieutenant Governor with advice and consent of legislature; term of office
In case of a permanent vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor, arising by reason of the death, resignation, or permanent disability of the Lieutenant Governor, or because the Lieutenant Governor or Lieutenant Governor-elect has succeeded to the office of Governor, the Governor shall appoint a new Lieutenant Governor, with the advice and consent of the legislature, to hold office for the unexpired term and until he or his successor shall have been duly elected and qualified at the next regular election for Lieutenant Governor.
(e) Temporary disability or temporary absence of Governor and Lieutenant Governor; appointment of Acting Governor; permanent vacancies in offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor; appointment of Governor
In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of both the Governor and the Lieutenant Governor, the powers of the Governor shall be exercised, as Acting Governor, by such person as the laws of the Virgin Islands may prescribe. In case of a permanent vacancy in the offices of both the Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the office of Governor shall be filled for the unexpired term in the manner prescribed by the laws of the Virgin Islands.
(f) Additional compensation
No additional compensation shall be paid to any person acting as Governor or Lieutenant Governor who does not also assume the office of Governor or Lieutenant Governor under the provisions of this chapter.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, §14, 68 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 90–496, §7(a), Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 839.)