2012 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION (§§ 151 - 621)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 151 - 162)
Section 152 - Application of chapter
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 152 - Application of chapter |
Contains | section 152 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, §2, 48 Stat. 1064; Proc. No. 2695, eff. July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7517, 60 Stat. 1352; Apr. 27, 1954, ch. 175, §1, 68 Stat. 63; Pub. L. 95-234, §5, Feb. 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 98-549, §3(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2801; Pub. L. 101-166, title V, §521(2), Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1193; Pub. L. 101-336, title IV, §401(b)(1), July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 102-243, §3(b), Dec. 20, 1991, 105 Stat. 2401; Pub. L. 103-66, title VI, §6002(b)(2)(B)(i), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 396. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 1064 49 Stat. 1526 60 Stat. 1352 68 Stat. 63 92 Stat. 35, 36 98 Stat. 2801 103 Stat. 1193, 1194 104 Stat. 369 105 Stat. 2401 107 Stat. 396 110 Stat. 143, 144 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-234, Public Law 98-549, Public Law 101-166, Public Law 101-336, Public Law 102-243, Public Law 103-66, Public Law 104-104 |
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such transmission of energy by radio, and to the licensing and regulating of all radio stations as hereinafter provided; but it shall not apply to persons engaged in wire or radio communication or transmission in the Canal Zone, or to wire or radio communication or transmission wholly within the Canal Zone. The provisions of this chapter shall apply with respect to cable service, to all persons engaged within the United States in providing such service, and to the facilities of cable operators which relate to such service, as provided in subchapter V–A.
(b) Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title, inclusive, and section 332 of this title, and subject to the provisions of section 301 of this title and subchapter V–A of this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier, or (2) any carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication solely through physical connection with the facilities of another carrier not directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with such carrier, or (3) any carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication solely through connection by radio, or by wire and radio, with facilities, located in an adjoining State or in Canada or Mexico (where they adjoin the State in which the carrier is doing business), of another carrier not directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with such carrier, or (4) any carrier to which clause (2) or clause (3) of this subsection would be applicable except for furnishing interstate mobile radio communication service or radio communication service to mobile stations on land vehicles in Canada or Mexico; except that sections 201 to 205 of this title shall, except as otherwise provided therein, apply to carriers described in clauses (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, §2, 48 Stat. 1064; Proc. No. 2695, eff. July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7517, 60 Stat. 1352; Apr. 27, 1954, ch. 175, §1, 68 Stat. 63; Pub. L. 95–234, §5, Feb. 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 98–549, §3(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2801; Pub. L. 101–166, title V, §521(2), Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1193; Pub. L. 101–336, title IV, §401(b)(1), July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 102–243, §3(b), Dec. 20, 1991, 105 Stat. 2401; Pub. L. 103–66, title VI, §6002(b)(2)(B)(i), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 396.)