2012 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle VIII - Miscellaneous (§§ 80101 - 80509)
Chapter 805 - SAFE CONTAINERS FOR INTERNATIONAL CARGO (§§ 80501 - 80509)
Section 80504 - Approval and examination
Subtitle VIII - Miscellaneous
CHAPTER 805 - SAFE CONTAINERS FOR INTERNATIONAL CARGO
Sec. 80504 - Approval and examination
120 Stat. 1695
SAFE CONTAINERS FOR INTERNATIONAL CARGO - 46 U.S.C. § 80504 (2012)
§80504. Approval and examination
(a) Domicile and Principal Office in United States.—A container owner domiciled and having its principal office in the United States shall have the container—
(1) approved initially under procedures prescribed by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating or by the government of another country that is a party to the Convention; and
(2) examined periodically as provided in the Convention under procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) Domicile or Principal Office in United States.—A container owner domiciled or having its principal office in the United States shall have the container—
(1) approved initially under procedures prescribed by the Secretary or by the government of another country that is a party to the Convention; and
(2) examined periodically as provided in the Convention, under procedures prescribed by the government of the country in which the owner is domiciled or has its principal office, as long as that country is a party to the Convention.
(c) Neither Domicile Nor Principal Office in United States.—A container owner neither domiciled nor having its principal office in the United States or another country that is a party to the Convention may submit a container for initial approval and periodic examination under procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §11, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1695.)