2012 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle VIII - Miscellaneous (§§ 80101 - 80509)
Chapter 801 - WRECKS AND SALVAGE (§§ 80101 - 80107)
Section 80107 - Salvors of life to share in remuneration
Subtitle VIII - Miscellaneous
CHAPTER 801 - WRECKS AND SALVAGE
Sec. 80107 - Salvors of life to share in remuneration
105 Stat. 2225
120 Stat. 1691
WRECKS AND SALVAGE - 46 U.S.C. § 80107 (2012)
§80107. Salvors of life to share in remuneration
(a) Entitlement of Salvors.—A salvor of human life, who gave aid following an accident giving rise to salvage, is entitled to a fair share of the payment awarded to the salvor for salvaging the vessel or other property or preventing or minimizing damage to the environment.
(b) Common Ownership of Vessels.—The right to remuneration for aid or salvage services is not affected by common ownership of the vessels giving and receiving the aid or salvage services.
(c) Time Limit on Bringing Actions.—A civil action to recover remuneration for giving aid or salvage services must be brought within 2 years after the date the aid or salvage services were given, unless the court in which the action is brought is satisfied that during that 2-year period there had not been a reasonable opportunity to seize the aided or salvaged vessel within the jurisdiction of the court or within the territorial waters of the country of the plaintiff's residence or principal place of business.
(d) Nonapplication.—This section does not apply to a vessel of war or a vessel owned by the United States Government appropriated only to a public service.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §11, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1691.)