2012 US Code
Title 45 - Railroads
Chapter 17 - RAILROAD REVITALIZATION AND REGULATORY REFORM (§§ 801 - 856)
Subchapter II - RAILROAD REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT FINANCING (§§ 821 - 838)
Section 821 - Definitions
* * *
(8) The term “modification” means any Government action that alters the estimated cost of an outstanding direct loan (or direct loan obligation) or an outstanding loan guarantee (or loan guarantee commitment) from the current estimate of cash flows. This includes the sale of loan assets, with or without recourse, and the purchase of guaranteed loans. This also includes any action resulting from new legislation, or from the exercise of administrative discretion under existing law, that directly or indirectly alters the estimated cost of outstanding direct loans (or direct loan obligations) or loan guarantees (or loan guarantee commitments) such as a change in collection procedures.
(Pub. L. 94–210, title V, §501, as added Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7203(a)(1), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 471.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 821, Pub. L. 94–210, title V, §501, Feb. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 66; Pub. L. 95–620, title VIII, §803(c)(1), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3347; Pub. L. 96–101, §24(b), Nov. 4, 1979, 93 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 96–448, title IV, §405(d), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1947; Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, §1162(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 99–509, title IV, §4033(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1908, defined terms for purposes of this subchapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7203(a)(1), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 471.
Savings Provision
Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7203(b)(2), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 477, provided that: “A transaction entered into under the authority of title V of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821 et seq.) before the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998] shall be administered until completion under its terms as if this Act [see Tables for classification] were not enacted.”