2012 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents
Chapter 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY (§§ 3501 - 3549)
Subchapter I - FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY (§§ 3501 - 3521)
Section 3502 - Definitions
* * *
(2) the term “burden” means time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency, including the resources expended for—
(A) reviewing instructions;
(B) acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology and systems;
(C) adjusting the existing ways to comply with any previously applicable instructions and requirements;
(D) searching data sources;
(E) completing and reviewing the collection of information; and
(F) transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the information;
(3) the term “collection of information”—
(A) means the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for either—
(i) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States; or
(ii) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States which are to be used for general statistical purposes; and
(B) shall not include a collection of information described under section 3518(c)(1);
(4) the term “Director” means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(5) the term “independent regulatory agency” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal
* * *