2012 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents
Chapter 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY (§§ 3501 - 3549)
Subchapter I - FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY (§§ 3501 - 3521)
Section 3502 - Definitions
* * *
or commission;
(6) the term “information resources” means information and related resources, such as personnel, equipment, funds, and information technology;
(7) the term “information resources management” means the process of managing information resources to accomplish agency missions and to improve agency performance, including through the reduction of information collection burdens on the public;
(8) the term “information system” means a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information;
(9) the term “information technology” has the meaning given that term in section 11101 of title 40 but does not include national security systems as defined in section 11103 of title 40;
(10) the term “person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or legal representative, an organized group of individuals, a State, territorial, tribal, or local government or branch thereof, or a political subdivision of a State, territory, tribal, or local government or a branch of a political subdivision;
(11) the term “practical utility” means the ability of an agency to use information, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion;
(12) the term “public information” means any information, regardless of form or format, that an agency discloses, disseminates, or makes available to the public;
(13) the term “recordkeeping requirement” means a requirement imposed by or for an agency on persons to maintain specified records, including a requirement to—
(A) retain such records;
(B) notify third parties, the Federal Government, or the public of the existence of such records;
(C) disclose such records to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public; or
(D) report to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public regarding such records; and
(14) the term “penalty” includes the imposition by an agency or court of a fine or other punishment; a judgment for monetary damages or equitable relief; or the revocation, suspension, reduction, or denial of a license, privilege, right, grant, or benefit.
* * *