2012 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents
Chapter 33 - DISPOSAL OF RECORDS (§§ 3301 - 3324)
Section 3315 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS CHAPTER 33 - DISPOSAL OF RECORDS Sec. 3315 - Definitions |
Contains | section 3315 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 93-526, title II, §202, Dec. 19, 1974, 88 Stat. 1698. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 88 Stat. 1698 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 93-526 |
For purposes of this section and section 3316 through section 3324 of this title—
(1) the term “Federal official” means any individual holding the office of President or Vice President of the United States, or Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress of the United States, or any officer of the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the Federal Government;
(2) the term “Commission” means the National Study Commission on Records and Documents of Federal Officials; and
(3) the term “records and documents” shall include handwritten and typewritten documents, motion pictures, television tapes and recordings, magnetic tapes, automated data processing documentation in various forms, and other records that reveal the history of the Nation.
(Added Pub. L. 93–526, title II, §202, Dec. 19, 1974, 88 Stat. 1698.)
Termination of CommissionFor provision that Commission is to cease to exist sixty days after transmitting its report, see section 3323 of this title.