2012 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 29 - SUBMERGED LANDS (§§ 1301 - 1356a)
Subchapter II - LANDS BENEATH NAVIGABLE WATERS WITHIN STATE BOUNDARIES (§§ 1311 - 1315)
Section 1312 - Seaward boundaries of States
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS CHAPTER 29 - SUBMERGED LANDS SUBCHAPTER II - LANDS BENEATH NAVIGABLE WATERS WITHIN STATE BOUNDARIES Sec. 1312 - Seaward boundaries of States |
Contains | section 1312 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | May 22, 1953, ch. 65, title II, §4, 67 Stat. 31. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 67 Stat. 31 |
The seaward boundary of each original coastal State is approved and confirmed as a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line or, in the case of the Great Lakes, to the international boundary. Any State admitted subsequent to the formation of the Union which has not already done so may extend its seaward boundaries to a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line, or to the international boundaries of the United States in the Great Lakes or any other body of water traversed by such boundaries. Any claim heretofore or hereafter asserted either by constitutional provision, statute, or otherwise, indicating the intent of a State so to extend its boundaries is approved and confirmed, without prejudice to its claim, if any it has, that its boundaries extend beyond that line. Nothing in this section is to be construed as questioning or in any manner prejudicing the existence of any State's seaward boundary beyond three geographical miles if it was so provided by its constitution or laws prior to or at the time such State became a member of the Union, or if it has been heretofore approved by Congress.
(May 22, 1953, ch. 65, title II, §4, 67 Stat. 31.)