2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 105 - COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS (§§ 9801 - 9887)
Subchapter II - HEAD START PROGRAMS (§§ 9831 - 9852c)
Section 9831 - Statement of purpose
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 105 - COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS SUBCHAPTER II - HEAD START PROGRAMS Sec. 9831 - Statement of purpose |
Contains | section 9831 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Head Start Act, see section 635 of Pub. L. 97-35, set out as a note under section 9801 of this title.</p> |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-35, title VI, §636, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 101-501, title I, §102, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 105-285, title I, §102, <!-- PDFPage:6899 -->Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2703; Pub. L. 110-134, §2, Dec. 12, 2007, 121 Stat. 1363. |
Statutes at Large References | 95 Stat. 499 104 Stat. 1224 112 Stat. 2703 121 Stat. 1363 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-35, Public Law 101-501, Public Law 105-285, Public Law 110-134 |
It is the purpose of this subchapter to promote the school readiness of low-income children by enhancing their cognitive, social, and emotional development—
(1) in a learning environment that supports children's growth in language, literacy, mathematics, science, social and emotional functioning, creative arts, physical skills, and approaches to learning; and
(2) through the provision to low-income children and their families of health, educational, nutritional, social, and other services that are determined, based on family needs assessments, to be necessary.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §636, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 101–501, title I, §102, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 105–285, title I, §102, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2703; Pub. L. 110–134, §2, Dec. 12, 2007, 121 Stat. 1363.)
Amendments2007—Pub. L. 110–134 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “It is the purpose of this subchapter to promote school readiness by enhancing the social and cognitive development of low-income children through the provision, to low-income children and their families, of health, educational, nutritional, social, and other services that are determined, based on family needs assessments, to be necessary.”
1998—Pub. L. 105–285 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(a) In recognition of the role which Project Head Start has played in the effective delivery of comprehensive health, educational, nutritional, social, and other services to economically disadvantaged children and their families, it is the purpose of this subchapter to extend the authority for the appropriation of funds for such program.
“(b) In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall continue the administrative arrangement responsible for meeting the needs of migrant, non-English language background, and Indian children and shall assure that appropriate funding is provided to meet such needs.”
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–501 inserted “, non-English language background,” after “migrant”.
Effective Date of 1990 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 101–501 effective Oct. 1, 1990, see section 1001(a) of Pub. L. 101–501, set out as a note under section 8621 of this title.
Short TitleFor short title of this subchapter as the “Head Start Act”, see section 635 of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 9801 of this title.