2012 US Code
Title 37 - Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services
Chapter 9 - LEAVE (§§ 501 - 504)
Section 503 - Absence without leave or over leave
CHAPTER 9 - LEAVE
Sec. 503 - Absence without leave or over leave
63 Stat. 611
64 Stat. 426
76 Stat. 482
80 Stat. 1121, 1610
94 Stat. 2939
LEAVE - 37 U.S.C. § 503 (2012)
§503. Absence without leave or over leave
(a) A member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.
(b) A commissioned officer of the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, or an officer of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service on active duty, who is absent without leave, forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 89–718, §49(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §516(15), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2939.)