2012 US Code
Title 37 - Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services
Chapter 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS (§§ 301 - 374)
Subchapter I - EXISTING SPECIAL PAY, INCENTIVE PAY, AND BONUS AUTHORITIES (§§ 301 - 330)
Section 302c - Special pay: psychologists and nonphysician health care providers
CHAPTER 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS
SUBCHAPTER I - EXISTING SPECIAL PAY, INCENTIVE PAY, AND BONUS AUTHORITIES
Sec. 302c - Special pay: psychologists and nonphysician health care providers
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 100-140, §2(a), Oct. 26, 1987, 101 Stat. 830; amended Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VII, §704(a), (b)(1), (c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1471; Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title VI, §618(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1579; Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, §702(a)(2)(A), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title VI, §611, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2420; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title VI, §617, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 362; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VI, §614(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2544; Pub. L. 105-85, div. A, title X, §1073(c)(5), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title VI, §627], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-153; Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title X, §1063(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 322.
101 Stat. 830, 831
103 Stat. 1471
104 Stat. 1579
105 Stat. 117
106 Stat. 2420
110 Stat. 362, 2544
111 Stat. 1904
114 Stat. 1654
122 Stat. 322
EXISTING SPECIAL PAY, INCENTIVE PAY, AND BONUS AUTHORITIES - 37 U.S.C. § 302c (2012)
§302c. Special pay: psychologists and nonphysician health care providers
(a) Public Health Service Corps.—A member who is—
(1) an officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service and is designated as a psychologist; and
(2) has been awarded a diploma as a Diplomate in Psychology by the American Board of Professional Psychology,
is entitled to special pay, as provided in subsection (b).
(b) Rate of Special Pay.—The rate of special pay to which an officer is entitled pursuant to subsection (a) shall be—
(1) $2,000 per year, if the officer has less than 10 years of creditable service;
(2) $2,500 per year, if the officer has at least 10 but less than 12 years of creditable service;
(3) $3,000 per year, if the officer has at least 12 but less than 14 years of creditable service;
(4) $4,000 per year, if the officer has at least 14 but less than 18 years of creditable service; or
(5) $5,000 per year, if the officer has 18 or more years of creditable service.
(c) Army, Navy, and Air Force Psychologists.—The Secretary of Defense may provide special pay at the rates specified in subsection (b) to an officer who—
(1) is an officer in the Medical Service Corps of the Army or Navy or a biomedical sciences officer in the Air Force;
(2) is designated as a psychologist; and
(3) has been awarded a diploma as a Diplomate in Psychology by the American Board of Professional Psychology.
(d) Nonphysician Health Care Providers.—The Secretary concerned may authorize the payment of special pay at the rates specified in subsection (b) to an officer who—
(1) is an officer in the Medical Service Corps of the Army or Navy, a biomedical sciences officer in the Air Force, an officer in the Army Medical Specialist Corps, an officer of the Nurse Corps of the Army or Navy, an officer of the Air Force designated as a nurse, an officer of the Coast Guard or Coast Guard Reserve designated as a physician assistant, or an officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service;
(2) is a health care provider (other than a psychologist);
(3) has a postbaccalaureate degree; and
(4) is certified by a professional board in the officer's specialty.
(Added Pub. L. 100–140, §2(a), Oct. 26, 1987, 101 Stat. 830; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, §704(a), (b)(1), (c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1471; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VI, §618(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1579; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §702(a)(2)(A), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VI, §611, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2420; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VI, §617, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 362; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, §614(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2544; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(c)(5), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VI, §627], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–153; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1063(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 322.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 302c, added Pub. L. 96–284, §3(a)(1), June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 589, related to special pay for medical officers of the Public Health Service, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–513, title IV, §414(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2906, eff. Sept. 15, 1981.