2012 US Code
Title 37 - Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services
Chapter 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS (§§ 301 - 374)
Subchapter I - EXISTING SPECIAL PAY, INCENTIVE PAY, AND BONUS AUTHORITIES (§§ 301 - 330)
* * *
“(2) identifies the flag and general officers affected by that provision.
“(b)
“(2) A written agreement referred to in section 301d of title 37, United States Code, that was entered into on or after April 10, 1991, and before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991] by a medical officer of the Armed Forces referred to in paragraph (1) in exchange for a payment (or a promise of payment) of a bonus under that section shall be terminated as of the later of—
“(A) the end of the month following the month in which this Act is enacted; or
“(B) the end of the period covered by the bonus payment or payments received by that officer as described in that paragraph.”
Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, §8084, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1192, provided that: “Restrictions provided under subsection (b)(2) of section 301d of title 37, United States Code, as authorized by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101–510), and hereafter, shall not apply in the case of flag or general officers serving as full-time practicing physicians.”
Termination of Existing Retention Bonus AgreementPub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VI, §611(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1576, provided that:
“(1) Subject to the approval of the Secretary of the military department concerned, a medical officer who is eligible to enter into a retention bonus agreement under section 301d of title 37, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)) may terminate any existing retention bonus agreement entered into by that officer under [section] 612 of the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989 [Pub. L. 100–456] (37 U.S.C. 302 note), in order to enter into an agreement under section 301d of such title containing an active-duty service obligation that is not less than the active-duty service obligation remaining under the existing agreement on the date of its termination.
“(2) Subsection (e) of section 612 of the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989 (37 U.S.C. 302 note), shall not apply to the termination, pursuant to paragraph (1), of a retention bonus agreement under that section.”