2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part IV - PATENT COOPERATION TREATY (§§ 351 - 376)
Chapter 36 - INTERNATIONAL STAGE (§§ 361 - 368)
Section 368 - Secrecy of certain inventions; filing international applications in foreign countries
PART IV - PATENT COOPERATION TREATY
CHAPTER 36 - INTERNATIONAL STAGE
Sec. 368 - Secrecy of certain inventions; filing international applications in foreign countries
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 94-131, §1, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 687; amended Pub. L. 98-622, title IV, §403(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392; Pub. L. 99-616, §6, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3486; Pub. L. 112-29, §20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335.
98 Stat. 3392
100 Stat. 3486
125 Stat. 335
INTERNATIONAL STAGE - 35 U.S.C. § 368 (2012)
§368. Secrecy of certain inventions; filing international applications in foreign countries
(a) International applications filed in the Patent and Trademark Office shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 17.
(b) In accordance with article 27(8) of the treaty, the filing of an international application in a country other than the United States on the invention made in this country shall be considered to constitute the filing of an application in a foreign country within the meaning of chapter 17, whether or not the United States is designated in that international application.
(c) If a license to file in a foreign country is refused or if an international application is ordered to be kept secret and a permit refused, the Patent and Trademark Office when acting as a Receiving Office, International Searching Authority, or International Preliminary Examining Authority, may not disclose the contents of such application to anyone not authorized to receive such disclosure.
(Added Pub. L. 94–131, §1, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 687; amended Pub. L. 98–622, title IV, §403(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392; Pub. L. 99–616, §6, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3486; Pub. L. 112–29, §20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335.)