2012 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part IV - PATENT COOPERATION TREATY (§§ 351 - 376)
Chapter 36 - INTERNATIONAL STAGE (§§ 361 - 368)
Section 363 - International application designating the United States: Effect
PART IV - PATENT COOPERATION TREATY
CHAPTER 36 - INTERNATIONAL STAGE
Sec. 363 - International application designating the United States: Effect
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 94-131, §1, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 686; amended Pub. L. 98-622, title IV, §403(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392; Pub. L. 112-29, §§3(g)(3), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 335.
98 Stat. 3392
125 Stat. 288
INTERNATIONAL STAGE - 35 U.S.C. § 363 (2012)
§363. International application designating the United States: Effect
An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a national application for patent regularly filed in the Patent and Trademark Office.
(Added Pub. L. 94–131, §1, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 686; amended Pub. L. 98–622, title IV, §403(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392; Pub. L. 112–29, §§3(g)(3), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 335.)