2012 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 33 - PREVENTION OF POLLUTION FROM SHIPS (§§ 1901 - 1915)
Section 1909 - MARPOL Protocol; proposed amendments
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 33 - PREVENTION OF POLLUTION FROM SHIPS Sec. 1909 - MARPOL Protocol; proposed amendments |
Contains | section 1909 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 96-478, §10, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 100-220, title II, §2106, Dec. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 1463; Pub. L. 110-280, §9, July 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 2615. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 2302 101 Stat. 1463 122 Stat. 2615 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-478, Public Law 100-220, Public Law 110-280 |
A proposed amendment to the MARPOL Protocol received by the United States from the Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization pursuant to Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol, may be accepted on behalf of the United States by the President following the advice and consent of the Senate, except as provided for in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Action on certain amendments by the Secretary of StateA proposed amendment to Annex I, II, V, or VI to the Convention, appendices to those Annexes, or Protocol I of the Convention received by the United States from the Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization pursuant to Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol, may be the subject of appropriate action on behalf of the United States by the Secretary of State following consultation with the Secretary, or the Administrator as provided for in this chapter, who shall inform the Secretary of State as to what action he considers appropriate at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the period specified in Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol during which objection may be made to any amendment received.
(c) Declaration of nonacceptance by the Secretary of StateFollowing consultation with the Secretary, the Secretary of State may make a declaration that the United States does not accept an amendment proposed pursuant to Article VI of the MARPOL Protocol.
(Pub. L. 96–478, §10, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 100–220, title II, §2106, Dec. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 1463; Pub. L. 110–280, §9, July 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 2615.)
Amendments2008—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–280 substituted “Annex I, II, V, or VI” for “Annex I, II, or V” and inserted “or the Administrator as provided for in this chapter,” after “Secretary,”.
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–220, §2106(1), substituted “International Maritime Organization” for “Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–220, §2106(2), substituted “Annex I, II, or V to the Convention, appendices to those Annexes, or Protocol I of the Convention” for “Annex I or II, appendices to the Annexes, or Protocol I of the MARPOL Protocol,” and “International Maritime Organization” for “Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization”.
Effective Date of 1987 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 100–220 effective Dec. 31, 1988, the date on which Annex V to the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, entered into force for the United States, see section 2002(a) of Pub. L. 100–220, set out as a note under section 1901 of this title.