2012 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle VI - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 9101 - 9704)
Chapter 93 - SURETIES AND SURETY BONDS (§§ 9301 - 9309)
Section 9309 - Priority of sureties
SUBTITLE VI - MISCELLANEOUS
CHAPTER 93 - SURETIES AND SURETY BONDS
Sec. 9309 - Priority of sureties
SURETIES AND SURETY BONDS - 31 U.S.C. § 9309 (2012)
§9309. Priority of sureties
When a person required to provide a surety bond given to the United States Government is insolvent or dies having assets insufficient to pay debts, the surety, or the executor, administrator, or assignee of the surety paying the Government the amount due under the bond—
(1) has the same priority to amounts from the assets and estate of the person as are secured for the Government; and
(2) personally may bring a civil action under the bond to recover amounts paid under the bond.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1049.)