2012 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining
Chapter 3A - LEASES AND PROSPECTING PERMITS (§§ 181 - 287)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 181 - 196)
Section 184a - Authorization of States to include in agreements for conservation of oil and gas resources lands acquired from United States
CHAPTER 3A - LEASES AND PROSPECTING PERMITS
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 184a - Authorization of States to include in agreements for conservation of oil and gas resources lands acquired from United States
Source CreditJan. 26, 1940, ch. 14, 54 Stat. 17.
54 Stat. 17
GENERAL PROVISIONS - 30 U.S.C. § 184a (2012)
§184a. Authorization of States to include in agreements for conservation of oil and gas resources lands acquired from United States
Notwithstanding the provisions of any applicable grant, deed, patent, exchange, or law of the United States, any State owning lands or interests therein acquired by it from the United States may consent to the operation or development of such lands or interests, or any part thereof, under agreements approved by the Secretary of the Interior made jointly or severally with lessees or permittees of lands or mineral deposits of the United States or others, for the purpose of more properly conserving the oil and gas resources within such State. Such agreements may provide for the cooperative or unit operation or development of part or all of any oil or gas pool, field, or area; for the allocation of production and the sharing of proceeds from the whole or any specified part thereof regardless of the particular tract from which production is obtained or proceeds are derived; and, with the consent of the State, for the modification of the terms and provisions of State leases for lands operated and developed thereunder, including the term of years for which said leases were originally granted, to conform said leases to the terms and provisions of such agreements: Provided, That nothing in this section contained, nor the effectuation of it, shall be construed as in any respect waiving, determining or affecting any right, title, or interest, which otherwise may exist in the United States, and that the making of any agreement, as provided in this section, shall not be construed as an admission as to the title or ownership of the lands included.
(Jan. 26, 1940, ch. 14, 54 Stat. 17.)