2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5891)
Chapter 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER (§§ 5001 - 5692)
Subchapter J - Penalties, Seizures, and Forfeitures Relating to Liquors (§§ 5601 - 5692)
Part II - PENALTY AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO WINE AND WINE PRODUCTION (§§ 5661 - 5663)
Section 5661 - Penalty and forfeiture for violation of laws and regulations relating to wine
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes CHAPTER 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER Subchapter J - Penalties, Seizures, and Forfeitures Relating to Liquors PART II - PENALTY AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO WINE AND WINE PRODUCTION Sec. 5661 - Penalty and forfeiture for violation of laws and regulations relating to wine |
Contains | section 5661 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 85-859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1407. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 72 Stat. 1407 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-859 |
Whoever, with intent to defraud the United States, fails to pay any tax imposed upon wine or violates, or fails to comply with, any provision of subchapter F or subpart C of part I of subchapter A, or regulations issued pursuant thereto, or recovers or attempts to recover any spirits from wine, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, for each such offense, and all products and materials used in any such violation shall be forfeited to the United States.
(b) Other offensesAny proprietor of premises subject to the provisions of subchapter F, or any employee or agent of such proprietor, or any other person, who otherwise than with intent to defraud the United States violates or fails to comply with any provision of subchapter F or subpart C of part I of subchapter A, or regulations issued pursuant thereto, or who aids or abets in any such violation, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, for each such offense.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1407.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 5661, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 695, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Prior section 5661(a) also provided for an additional penalty “of double the tax due, to be assessed, levied and collected in the same manner as taxes are collected”. See section 6651 et seq. of this title.
Effective DateSection effective July 1, 1959, see section 210(a)(1) of Pub. L. 85–859, set out as a note under section 5001 of this title.