2012 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes (§§ 5001 - 5891)
Chapter 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER (§§ 5001 - 5692)
Subchapter I - Miscellaneous General Provisions (§§ 5551 - 5562)
Section 5555 - Records, statements, and returns
Subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes
CHAPTER 51 - DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER
Subchapter I - Miscellaneous General Provisions
Sec. 5555 - Records, statements, and returns
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 85-859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1395; amended Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title IV, §454(c)(10), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 821.
90 Stat. 1834
98 Stat. 821
Miscellaneous General Provisions - 26 U.S.C. § 5555 (2012)
§5555. Records, statements, and returns (a) General
Every person liable to any tax imposed by this chapter, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
(b) Authority to waive
Whenever in this chapter any record is required to be made or kept, or statement or return is required to be made by any person, the Secretary may by regulation waive, in whole or in part, such requirement when he deems such requirement to no longer serve a necessary purpose. This subsection shall not be construed as authorizing the waiver of the payment of any tax.
(c) Photographic copies
Whenever in this chapter any record is required to be made and preserved by any person, the Secretary may by regulations authorize such person to record, copy, or reproduce by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, or other process, which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original of such record and to retain such reproduction in lieu of the original. Every person who is authorized to retain such reproduction in lieu of the original shall, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, preserve such reproduction in conveniently accessible files and make provision for examining, viewing, and using such reproduction the same as if it were the original. Such reproduction shall be treated and considered for all purposes as though it were the original record and all provisions of law applicable to the original shall be applicable to such reproduction. Such reproduction, or enlargement or facsimile thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided for the admission of reproductions, enlargements, or facsimiles of records made in the regular course of business under section 1732(b) of title 28 of the United States Code.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1395; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §454(c)(10), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 821.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5555, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 681, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising subsecs. (a) and (b) of this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Prior section 5555(a), relating to general provisions respecting records, statements, and returns, is also incorporated in section 5207(b) to (d) of this title.
Prior section 5555(b), relating to authority to waive records, statements, and returns, is also incorporated in section 5505(g) of this title.