2012 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 39 - ARMS EXPORT CONTROL (§§ 2751 - 2799aa-2)
Subchapter III-A - END-USE MONITORING OF DEFENSE ARTICLES AND DEFENSE SERVICES (§§ 2785)
Section 2785 - End-use monitoring of defense articles and defense services
CHAPTER 39 - ARMS EXPORT CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER III-A - END-USE MONITORING OF DEFENSE ARTICLES AND DEFENSE SERVICES
Sec. 2785 - End-use monitoring of defense articles and defense services
82 Stat. 1321
110 Stat. 1436, 1437
116 Stat. 1428
END-USE MONITORING OF DEFENSE ARTICLES AND DEFENSE SERVICES - 22 U.S.C. § 2785 (2012)
§2785. End-use monitoring of defense articles and defense services (a) Establishment of monitoring program (1) In general
In order to improve accountability with respect to defense articles and defense services sold, leased, or exported under this chapter or the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.), the President shall establish a program which provides for the end-use monitoring of such articles and services.
(2) Requirements of program
To the extent practicable, such program—
(A) shall provide for the end-use monitoring of defense articles and defense services in accordance with the standards that apply for identifying high-risk exports for regular end-use verification developed under section 2778(g)(7) of this title (commonly referred to as the “Blue Lantern” program); and
(B) shall be designed to provide reasonable assurance that—
(i) the recipient is complying with the requirements imposed by the United States Government with respect to use, transfers, and security of defense articles and defense services; and
(ii) such articles and services are being used for the purposes for which they are provided.
(b) Conduct of program
In carrying out the program established under subsection (a) of this section, the President shall ensure that the program—
(1) provides for the end-use verification of defense articles and defense services that incorporate sensitive technology, defense articles and defense services that are particularly vulnerable to diversion or other misuse, or defense articles or defense services whose diversion or other misuse could have significant consequences; and
(2) prevents the diversion (through reverse engineering or other means) of technology incorporated in defense articles.
(c) Report to Congress
Not later than 6 months after July 21, 1996, and annually thereafter as a part of the annual congressional presentation documents submitted under section 634 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2394], the President shall transmit to the Congress a report describing the actions taken to implement this section, including a detailed accounting of the costs and number of personnel associated with the monitoring program and the numbers, range, and findings of end-use monitoring of United States transfers of small arms and light weapons.
(d) Third country transfers
For purposes of this section, defense articles and defense services sold, leased, or exported under this chapter or the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.) includes defense articles and defense services that are transferred to a third country or other third party.
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 3A, §40A, as added Pub. L. 104–164, title I, §150(a), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1436; amended Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, §1205(b), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1428.)